Maanxmuʃt :: /ˈmaːnx.muʃt/ :: Mankmusalide

Introduction

maanxmusht language code dot

Maanxmuʃt is an extinct language northeast of the Nyji nations that influenced Early Nyji through intermarriage and adoption. For simplicity's sake and to make it easier to compare to Nyji, in its various versions, the orthography is the same as IPA. Maanxmuʃt words and phonemes will be marked like this. The language was well-recorded by Ocelan and Ravar explorers and is related to Lepadi and Ylialis.

Phonology

Consonants
Labials Dentals/Alveolar Palatals Velars/Uvular Glottal
Nasals m n
Stops p t d k
Sibilant Fricatives ʃ
Non-Sibilant Fricative v θ x ɦ
Approximant l j w
Rhotics r ʀ
Pairings
Unvoiced Voiced
p
t d
k
θ v
ʃ
x
ɦ

Vowels
  front   central back
close i       u
close-mid   e     o
open       a    

Long Vowels: ii ee aa uu oo

Diphthongs: uo ie iu ei ou


Phonotactics

Stress is on the first syllable.
Long vowels are rare in unstressed syllables
ɦ and ʀ only appear outside of consonant clusters
Words take the form of (C)(C)CV(C)(C)(C)
The onset can be:
any consonant
ʃ(any non-voiced nasal, stop, or fricative)1(r or l)
a stop or fricative + r or l, but not dl or vl
Codas can be:
any non-voiced consonants
(r or l)x
x(ʃ or t)
(n, m, r, or l)(stops, sibilants, and θ)2
 
r and ʀ can't follow diphthongs
m can't follow long vowels or diphthongs
After a vowel, ɦ changes to x
After a nasal, x changes to d
 
(1 = m, n, p, t, k, θ, x)
(2 = p t d k ʃ θ)

Morphology

Nouns

Nouns have gender, number, and case. There are two genders: animate and inanimate. The cases are: nominative, accusative, genitive, dative, ablative, and instrumental. Nouns come in two forms: weak which are altered by suffixes only, and strong which also change through vowel gradation.

Weak Animate
singular plural singular plural
pei = animal wourem = father
Nominative pei peidox wourem wourdox
Accusative jepeirt jepeidort jewourt jewourdort
Genitive ɦipeik ɦipeidok ɦiwourk ɦiwourdok
Dative ʀopeiwiʀ ʀopeidoʀ ʀowourwiʀ ʀowourdoʀ
Ablative wipeitirt wipeitur wiwourtirt wiwourdur
Instrumental xaʃpeim xaʃpeidumx xaʃwourem xaʃwourdumx

Strong Animate
singular plural singular plural
vuxen = person riil = cloth
Nominative vuxen viuxen riil riil
Accusative vuxenθ viuxenθ riinθ riinθ
Genitive ɦivuxek ɦiviuxert ɦiriilek ɦiriilert
Dative ʀovuxelo ʀoviuxelos ʀoriillo ʀoriillos
Ablative vuxekiʃ viuxekiʃ riilkiʃ riilkiʃ
Instrumental pavuxen paviuxendu pariil pariildu

Pronouns

Personal pronouns have number and case.

1st Person
singular plural
Nominative ou vuʃt
Accusative
Genitive nou vun
Dative
Ablative

2nd Person
singular plural
Nominative maar taarθ
Accusative
Genitive maant tarn
Dative
Ablative

3rd Person
masculine feminine inanimate
singular plural singular plural singular plural
Nominative voo vaar wii lurt vaʃ vaarʃ
Accusative
Genitive voon vorn win nurt nevaʃ nevarʃ
Dative
Ablative